New book on climate change was published 2022-12-08 15:25:00 / NEW PUBLICATIONS
The monograph "Regional climate changes and dangerous hydrometeorological phenomena in Azerbaijan" was published by the head of the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geography, Professor Rza Mahmudov.
The book is devoted to the analysis of hydrometeorological conditions, climate change and dangerous hydrometeorological phenomena on the territory of our republic over the past five years, as a continuation of the annual "Reports" published from 1995 to 2016. The analyzes are based on data of the National Hydrometeorological Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
The book is useful for scientists and specialists, bachelors, doctoral students and masters, in the performance of various researches, dissertations, and can also serve as a practical guide.