Members of the Mini Academy visited the Institute of Geography 2022-06-20 15:34:00 / EVENTS
The Institute of Geography was visited by members of the Mini Academy operating in the 210th school of the Nizami district of Baku, organized by the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Alieva ANAS.
Students got acquainted with the exhibition reflecting the activities of the institute on the 2nd floor of ANAS, Baimkhanum Huseynova, Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Geography , informed the students about the activities of young scientists, their research work, and their participation in various projects. Then they got acquainted with the recently published books on geography, atlases and maps in the institute's library. At the Department of Cartography and Geoinformation, young geographers listened to a report by GIS specialist Elvin Soltanov on the activities of the department and watched the process of compiling and printing digital maps of various contents using modern technologies.
Then the event continued in the assembly hall of the institute. The General Director of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geography, Associate Professor Zakir Eminov met with pupils, informed them about the work done at the Institute of Geography, innovations and achievements in the field of geography, and gave satisfactory answers to their questions. Then Etibar Badalov, Senior Researcher of the Department of Demography and Population Geography of the Institute, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, Associate Professor, addressed the pupils with questions related to population geography.
Members of the Mini academy, in turn, informed about the work done at the school and the activities of the academy.
In conclusion, the school's geography teacher Sakina Huseynova thanked the leadership of the Institute of Geography and the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists for organizing the event. She emphasized the role of regular holding of such events in raising the horizons of pupils and their professional level.