The project of the IG employee was presented at the Baku Expo Center 2022-05-23 12:07:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Junior Researcher of the Department of Geoinformatics and Cartography of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Nazim Garayly became the winner of the Greenovation grant competition in Azerbaijan, organized by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) project "Smart agriculture without climate dependence".
The main goal of the project is to grow various types of plants in aquaponics systems, to study the possibilities of applying landless crop production in Azerbaijan.
The presentation of the project took place at the 15th Azerbaijan International Agricultural Exhibition on May 18-20 at the Baku Expo Center.
According to the researcher, despite the widespread use of modern agricultural technologies, there is still a need for large areas and a large amount of drinking water. In particular, the mountainous relief of the South Caucasus hinders the effective use of all territories. In recent decades, various alternative farming models have been proposed, for the wide application of which it is necessary to minimize the dependence on climate, season and topography and create conditions for growing organic crops.
In addition, there are many pressing problems that need to be addressed, such as the waste of drinking water in traditional agriculture, the use of synthetic fertilizers, the use of herbicides and pesticides, and changes in soil structure.