The geographer took part in the risk assessment event 2022-02-04 16:30:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
ANAS Institute of Geography named after academician Hasan Aliyev, head of the department “Tourism and recreation geography” PhD., Associate Professor Zaur İmrani participated in a seminar on “Development of regional guidelines for disaster risk assessment” held on January 25-25, 2022 in Tbilisi, Georgia within the PPRDEsat3 program.
Delegations from Italy, Sweden, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine and Armenia took part in the hybrid event. The workshop clarified various assessment criteria for threats and disaster risks at the regional level between experts from partner countries and EU member states.
The geographer scientist made a report entitled "Geography of natural disasters in Azerbaijan and regional disaster risk assessment" and spoke about the implementation of disaster risk reduction measures on a scientific basis, the need to constantly update the mechanism for calculating the damage caused by disasters, and the benefits of forecasting. The scientist touched upon the causes of natural disasters, the expansion and intensification of their range during man-made impacts, the most common natural disasters in Azerbaijan: earthquakes, mud volcanoes, floods, landslides, rockslides, torrential rains, etc. He informed the participants about the "Map of Natural Disasters in Azerbaijan" compiled with Professor Neron Babakhanli.
During the event, disaster risks were discussed and experience was exchanged. The participants stressed the importance of creating a single network for future cooperation to exchange experiences between the countries.