An event dedicated to the "Year of Nizami" was held at the Institute of Geography 2021-11-04 12:37:00 / EVENTS
An event on the occasion of the 880th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi was held at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS with the participation of Professor Hamlet Isakhanli.
Opening the event, Director General of the Institute, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov noted that by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2021 was declared the Year of Nizami in our country. According to this decree, the immortal works of Nizami Ganjavi, an outstanding representative of world culture, a genius Azerbaijani poet and thinker, occupy a special place in the unique cultural values of the East. The decision taken on the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev to study the brilliant heritage of the great thinker, the celebration of his anniversaries at the state level plays an important role in the broader study and popularization of the poet's work. The Institute of Literature of ANAS and the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature are named after Nizami Ganjavi, his mausoleum is located in his hometown of Ganja, statues were built in Baku, St. Petersburg and Rome.
Then the rector of the Khazar University, Professor Hamlet Isakhanli made a presentation on the topic "Philosophy of the geographical space and time of Nizami." H. Isakhanli began his speech by expressing his satisfaction with the visit to the Institute of Geography of ANAS. He stressed that he had a special view of the work of Nizami, the giant of Azerbaijani culture. He said he studied the works of the poet who wrote in Persian, based on translations, and also wrote and published a series of articles, mainly in English. According to the professor, he is the author of a chapter of a large two-volume book about Nizami Ganjavi, recently published by Americans in England. He noted that, first of all, a person's geographical representations play a key role in determining his worldview. In this regard, Nizami's knowledge of the geographical - physical, political, economic map of the world plays an important role. The poet was also an open-minded person with knowledge of history, literature, music, visual arts and a wide range of sciences.
At the end of his speech, H. Isakhanli answered questions from the participants about the author's research on Nizami.