IG employee took part in monitoring in the Caspian Sea 2021-04-11 15:15:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
From March 31 to April 9 Emil Djabrayilov, esearcher at the Institute of Geography  named after Academician H. Aliyev of ANAS, together with specialists from the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and SOCAR, took part in the complex research and monitoring of the Caspian Sea, ecology and natural resources organized by the Ministry.
To determine the impacts on the Caspian Sea and assess the environmental situation, studies were carried out using the following sources around a number of offshore oil and gas fields, such as Bahar, Alat-Deniz, Shah Deniz, Absheron, Chirag, Guneshli, Neft Dashlary, Palchig Pilpilyasi, Chilov, Sangachal-Deniz-Duvanni -Deniz-Hara-Zira.
During the expedition, an employee of the institute took measurements at selected points to determine the main hydrometeorological parameters - wind speed and direction, air temperature, relative humidity, as well as the transparency of sea water. Measurements of these hydrometeorological parameters were carried out at regular intervals with an interval of 10 minutes in the stationary state of the vessel. The seawater transparency was measured once at each point. At the next stage of research, a comparative analysis of the results obtained during the expedition with the corresponding satellite data will be carried out.