A report on arid and semi-arid geosystems of Azerbaijan was heard 2019-04-03 16:40:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
At the regular Workshop of the IG there were heard a report on the completed research work of the department of Landscape Science and landscape planning on the theme “Natural dynamics, anthropogenic transformation of arid and semi-arid geosystems of Azerbaijan and landscape-ecological bases of their management (using the example of the Kura intermountain depression)”
Head of this department, assoc. prof. Mirnukh Ismayilov said that the transformation and dynamics of arid and semi-arid geosystems were first investigated in a comprehensive systemic form.  A large-scale map has been compiled of exceeding the permissible natural-ecological norm of anthropogenic load (1:100 000). It was revealed that despite the dependence of the development of the geosystem on natural factors, the intensity of their change is associated with anthropogenic impact.
It was noted that over the past 150 years, in the Kura intermountain depression, the area of semi-deserts, dry and xerophytic shrubs increased by 2,5-3 times, residential technogenic complexes by 5.4 times.
Other complexes, on the contrary, decreased: arid forests by 8,4 times, tugay forests by 5,2 times, the area of hydromorphic landscapes by 2,4 times.
Maps of anthropogenic transformation of landscapes, spatial and temporal structure of thermal and wet conditions at the regional level, “Map –model of ecological framework” were made.