An event against female violence was held 2018-12-05 16:11:00 / EVENTS
Women’s Council of the IG held an event under the slogan: “Women’s violence in our society is unacceptable!” dedicated to the International Day against Women Violence.
The event was attended by the chairwoman of the ANAS Women’s Council, professor Rena Mirzazade, members of the council, deputy chairwomen, as well as invited people from organizations of ANAS.
White ribbons were presented to those present, symbolizing the fight against woman violence. L.Salayeva proposed to watch a 3-minute video prepared with criminal chronicles of the media and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The employee of the Azerbaijan Academy of Labor and Social Relations, PhD in philosophy Z.Shabanov, made a report “Elimination of violence and discrimination in our time is a priority problem.”
He informed the participants with the “Law on the Prevention of Domestic violence”, the UN mechanism for the protection of human rights and the elimination of all forms of discrimination against women.
Researcher of IG S. Rzayeva spoke on the theme “The path leading to AIDS”.
Leading researcher of the institute of philosophy I. Zarganayeva emphasized that the national and spiritual values of our people are linked to Islamic values. Islam attaches great importance to the rights of women and opposes all forms of violence.
Prof. R.Mirzazade noted the importance of holding such events. She thanked the Women’s Council of the Institute for organizing the event, noting that this institution is leading among the institutes of ANAS, and especially noted the work of the chairwoman Luiza Salayeva.
Chairman of the Trade Union Organization of the Institute of Geography, PhD in geography, and others expressed their opinion on the theme.