Successful defense of the first IG Master 2018-06-07 18:10:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The defense of the first master of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS,  Zeynab Mirzoyeva, who entered the magistracy of the Institute in 2016-2017 academic year, presented the results of a study on the topic “Regional characteristics of the Distribution of Total product production in Azerbaijan”, specializing in “Economic and Social Geography” at a meeting of the Specialized Council.
The meeting was chaired by assoc. prof. Maharram Hasanov. Doctors of geographic sciences Zakir Eminov and Nariman Pashayev, Phds in geography Nizami Eyyubov and Samira Alekperova, head of the education department Museib Yunusov, PhD Gunesh Agakishiyeva were present.
M.Hasanov stressed the high level of preparation and knowledge of the master, noting that she regarded her scientific studies as a true specialist. He also added that her successful work in the magistracy will play an important role in further scientific research.
The scientific supervisor of the thesis Zakir Eminov and other members of the Council who taught Z.Mirzoyeva highly appreciated her research work and high level of preparation with a high score.