Moscow conference 2015-08-20 22:30:00 / EVENTS
The Director of the Institute of Geography, academician Ramiz Mammadov and the deputy director for scientific affairs, corresponding member of the ANAS have been in business trip in Moscow from 17 to 21 August. They participated at the regional conference “Geography, culture and society for the future” in Moscow State University. The International Conference was organized by the Moscow State University, the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Russian Geofraphic Society which is celebrating its 170 anniversary.
More than 1500 scientists and experts have met from 60 countries.
The Russian President Vladimir Putin sent greetings to the participants. The important issues have been discussed at the meeting; have been considered results of researches in the field of geography. Conference participants have carried out fruitful discussions, poster sessions, plenary and thematic lectures, excursions, and many other exciting events.
A report on the subject “The transformation of landscapes of the Caspian Sea coast and their landscape planning experience” prepared by the academician Ramiz Mammadov and the corresponding member Elbrus Alizade was heard with great interest.
After the presentation of Ramiz Mammadov, the Supreme Council of the International Geographical Union decided to hold in 2017 in Baku the Thematic International Conference “Energy Geography and sustainable development”with the participation of more than 300 foreign experts.
On the same day, a corresponding member of the ANAS, Elbrus Alizade, made a report prepared in common with I.Kuchinskaya and S.Quliyeva on the subject “The degradation of arid landscapes of Azerbaijan under the anthropogenic influences”.