Regional trips of employees of the Institute of Geography continue 2023-07-14 15:03:00 / CONFERENCES
The Institute of Geography regularly conducts research work, highlights existing problems and constantly comes up with its proposals for their elimination in the field of socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan, organization and management of sustainable activities in science and educational institutions, as well as the implementation of state policy, the creation of an innovative scientific and educational cluster, etc.
In connection with the announcement of 2023 as the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in the Republic of Azerbaijan, studies were carried out in its regions on the activities of Heydar Aliyev to increase the scientific potential and quality of education, implemented projects, regional meetings, etc. In this area, Heydar Aliyev's merits in strengthening the scientific base, introducing innovations, and attracting the natural and geographical potential to the economy were highly appreciated.
In this direction, on July 11, 2023, an event was held in Ganja called "The role of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan." In addition to the staff of the Institute of Geography, the event was attended by geographers and teachers working in the regions, who conveyed their valuable ideas to the participants of the event and familiarized them with regional problems. Speeches covering various areas, such as stimulating socio-economic development in our modern era, creating new textbooks on science and education, directions of demographic development of population resettlement, dynamic trends in the economic sphere, natural disasters and ways to eliminate them, etc. were highly appreciated by the participants.