A meeting was held with students of the "Small Academy" 2023-05-15 17:58:00 / EVENTS
A meeting was held at the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev with students of the "Small Academy", operating in the secondary school No. 286 of the Yasamal region.
The head of the institute D.Sc. Zakir Eminov acquainted the guests with the research work carried out in the institution, the implemented innovative projects and the scientific results obtained.
Then the head of the department of the Institute, Ph.D. Solmaz Rzayeva, informed the participants about the activities of the “Small Academy”, of which she is the head, and made a presentation on the topic “Geographers of Azerbaijan”.
Senior Researcher, Ph.D. Abil Akhverdiev, spoke about geographic scientists and the relationship of geographical science with other sciences. Senior Researcher, Ph.D. Samira Abushova made a presentation on the topic “Environmental situation in the cities of the world”.
The school teacher of geography Konul Mardanova and the chairman of the Children's Union Vafa Hasanova expressed their gratitude to the head of the institute and his staff for holding the event.