The Institute of Geography of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues its activities aimed at expanding international scientific cooperation. In this context, a Memorandum of Cooperation has been signed between the Institute of Geography and Belarusian State University. The document covers such areas as the development of research activities, preparation of joint programs and projects, organization of conferences and symposia, exchange of scientific information and publications, as well as academic staff and student mobility. The primary objective of the memorandum is to strengthen scientific integration between the parties, create new research opportunities, and ensure the exchange of modern scientific approaches.
In a statement to AZERTAC, the Acting Director of the Institute of Geography under the Ministry of Science and Education, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zaur Imrani, noted that the Institute possesses a number of advantages in strengthening its scientific potential, attracting new projects and grants, and consolidating data and cartographic materials within a unified database. In this regard, the Institute is recognized internationally as a research institution and systematically implements its strategic development objectives.
“Belarusian State University is an integrated educational, research, and production complex. The University is distinguished by its opportunities for the development of global education and science and actively supports continuous professional development of doctoral candidates and academic staff. By consistently applying best national and international practices, the University continuously enhances its institutional capacity to meet the intellectual, cultural, and social needs and interests of the state. As a result of this cooperation, further deepening of scientific relations between the Institute of Geography and the Belarusian State University, expansion of joint research activities, and advancement of regional scientific collaboration to a new stage are anticipated,” the scholar emphasized.