The tourism sector is considered one of the most rapidly developing and profitable branches of the economy. However, in many cases, lagging behind modern trends, it faces serious systemic challenges. These include the non-compliance of transport infrastructure with international standards, an insufficient number of accommodation facilities, persistent seasonality, a shortage of professional personnel, weak foreign language proficiency, low service quality, as well as an inadequate level of marketing and promotion. Under such conditions, an objective need arises for the development of new models for the growth of the tourism sector.
This was stated in an interview with AZERTAC by the Acting Director of the Institute of Geography of the Ministry of Science and Education, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zaur Imrani. According to him, in an era of rapid changes in the global economy, technologies, and consumer behavior, traditional models of tourism development are gradually losing their effectiveness.
“Against the backdrop of digitalization and the challenges of sustainable development, the tourism sector is striving to shape its development dynamics based on new models. Traditional approaches were mainly focused on mass tourism, seasonal flows, and short-term economic gains. Such practices have led to the excessive exploitation of natural resources, disruption of ecological balance, a diminished role of local communities, and unequal distribution of tourism revenues. Under these circumstances, the formation of new tourism development models becomes an objective necessity. However, the question of the principles and criteria underlying these models remains open. For instance, the sustainable tourism model is based on economic efficiency, social equity, and environmental responsibility, emphasizing the preservation of natural and cultural heritage and the involvement of local communities. At the same time, the digital tourism model focuses on the use of artificial intelligence, databases, and online marketing tools to promote tourism products,” the scholar noted.
According to Zaur Imrani, priority should be given to experience-oriented and diversified tourism models. In the modern world, ecotourism, agrotourism, cultural, ethnic, and other forms of tourism have gained significant development. Today’s tourists seek not only leisure but also personalized and unique experiences. In this regard, reliance on a single type of tourism is losing its relevance. Instead, the development of alternative, year-round tourism направления is required.
The implementation of such approaches will ensure a more balanced distribution of tourism revenues across regions, contribute to the development of employment and entrepreneurship, and strengthen regional socio-economic policies. Ultimately, this will create favorable conditions for enhancing the competitiveness of the tourism sector, increasing revenues, and addressing social challenges in the regions.