At the Geography Institute of the Ministry of Science and Education, geomorphological hazards resulting from human activity in the Lesser Caucasus are being studied.
This was reported to AZERTAC by Stara Tarikhazer, Head of the “Geomorphology and Paleogeography” Laboratory at the Geography Institute, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor. He noted that these studies are important for the conservation of the region’s natural ecosystems and sustainable development. During the research, geographical data are collected and analyzed. The results are presented as general indicators. The main goal is to assess potential hazards and risks. This approach is used to evaluate the ecological situation and geomorphological conditions on the northeastern slope of the Lesser Caucasus.
The relationship between the terrain and economic activity is studied in terms of analyzing hazards related to mining and assessing the impact of these activities on the natural landscape.
“In the study, natural terrain and geomorphological processes are assessed as sources of danger for the population and mining activities. In areas where mineral resources are extracted, risks such as landslides, avalanches, mudflows, and erosion are investigated. These risks primarily arise due to soil weakening, heavy rainfall, and seismic effects. For degraded soils, the ecological-geomorphological hazard indicator allows for a more accurate assessment of the environmental impact of deposits. Calculations take into account soil area, material transport, hazard level, type of mineral, deposit location, degree of terrain change, and sediment composition,” the scientist said.