The Lesser Caucasus region is characterized by a complex geological structure, highly dissected relief, and high seismic activity. As a result, hazardous geomorphological processes such as landslides, rockfalls, mudflows, and erosion are widespread in the area. Intensive economic use of slopes, reduction of forested areas, and the development of road infrastructure significantly increase these risks. Especially in mountainous and foothill areas, including Karabakh, human impact has led to the disruption of the natural stability of slopes and an increase in the activity of hazardous processes.
According to AZERTAC, Samira Abushova, Candidate of Geographical Sciences and Senior Researcher at the Laboratory of Geomorphology and Paleogeography of the Institute of Geography under the Ministry of Science and Education, stated that the ongoing studies are aimed at a comprehensive examination of the impact of natural and anthropogenic factors on the ecogeomorphological conditions of the Lesser Caucasus. Within the framework of this work, landslides, mudflows, erosion, and other hazardous geomorphological processes are identified, analyzed, and mapped.
At the same time, geomorphological risk zones are assessed and levels of potential hazard are determined based on parameters such as slope gradient and aspect, absolute elevations, and the degree of terrain dissection. In recent years, the intensification of economic activity, the increasing effects of climate change, and the growing intensity of geomorphological processes have further heightened the relevance of such studies. The damage caused by landslides, mudflows, and erosion to settlements and infrastructure facilities makes their timely assessment and forecasting particularly important.