The scientific research conducted by Samira Alakbarova, Head of the Population Geography Department at the Institute of Geography under the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD in Geography, Associate Professor, on the revival of Karabakh, was highly appreciated at the III Nationwide Competition. The article presented by the researcher, titled “Spatial Restoration and Sustainable Development Prospects of Karabakh: Analysis of the Economic-Geographical Potential of Liberated Territories,” is of significant scientific importance.
In a statement to AZERTAC, Samira Alakbarova noted that the study is fully consistent with the state’s security policy, sustainable development strategies, and risk management principles. The research provides a comprehensive analysis of the economic-geographical potential of the liberated territories, demographic processes, regional planning, and sustainable development prospects. Within the study, land and water resources, spatial distribution of economic activities, employment opportunities, socio-economic structures, and population dynamics were systematically investigated. Demographic indicators were assessed as key objects of analysis for both economic and social planning:
“In Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur, the rural population predominates, and the majority of the employed population works in agriculture and forestry, with the highest figure in this sector being 48.6 thousand people in the Barda district. Currently, new agricultural enterprises are being developed in connection with the return of the population, but agriculture remains ahead of industry. Employment in education, healthcare, culture, and other sectors accounts for 27.9 percent.”
According to the researcher, the study also emphasizes the importance of the First State Program on the Great Return to Azerbaijan’s liberated territories in the process of spatial restoration and presents a strategic approach to population resettlement. Spatial analysis methods and Geographic Information Systems (GIS) technologies were applied in the research. Using satellite imagery and remote sensing methods, land use, environmental conditions, demographic development, and socio-economic structures were assessed. Spatially-based restoration and development priorities were determined using quantitative indicators, such as the regional sustainable potential index and the strategic restoration index.
The research highlights that infrastructure projects implemented under state programs play a crucial role in reshaping the region’s economic-geographical and demographic potential. In addition, resource potential, employment opportunities, spatial distribution of population, natural disasters, technogenic risk zones, and natural hazards were mapped for the Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur economic regions.