.jpeg)
The approval of the “State Program for the Improvement of Water Supply, Stormwater, and Wastewater Systems in the City of Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula for 2026–2035” предусматривает comprehensive reforms in the water supply sector.
Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Professor Rza Mahmudov, in a statement to AZERTAC, noted that one of the key achievements of water management in Azerbaijan is the implementation of a unified water policy and integrated management of river basins:
“In 2010, a sharp increase in water resources was observed in our country. As a result of abundant snowfall and rainfall, even the Mingachevir Reservoir was filled beyond its designed capacity. Large-scale flooding occurred in the lower reaches of the Kura River, leading to population displacement and causing serious damage to the economy. This was one of the rare and unexpected events in the history of the Mingachevir Reservoir. However, in most periods, we experience a low-water phase. To prevent such problems, it is essential to take preventive measures. We have already reached a stage where there was a need to establish a single body responsible for water use, and the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency was created. Previously, various institutions operated in the water sector, which limited optimal opportunities in water management.”
The State Program covers the years 2026–2035 and will be implemented in two phases—2026–2030 and 2031–2035. Within the framework of the program, water supply and sewage infrastructure will be fully modernized, and the level of continuous water supply will be increased to 95 percent. As a result, the quality of life of the population will significantly improve.