The approval of the “State Program for the Improvement of Water Supply, Rainwater, and Wastewater Systems in the City of Baku and the Absheron Peninsula for 2026–2035” is aimed at fundamentally improving water supply.
In a statement to AZERTAC, Deputy Director and Acting Director of the Institute of Geography of the Ministry of Science and Education, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zaur Imrani said that mitigating the impacts of climate change is one of the key tasks within the framework of the State Program.
According to him, one of the main issues is the recalculation of water resources across the republic, as the overall balance of Azerbaijan’s water resources was last calculated in the 1970s. In subsequent periods, recalculating this balance has remained a challenge.
Imrani noted that calculating the water resources balance is a large-scale scientific research task that requires substantial scientific potential and qualified personnel. These calculations, carried out with consideration of high-water and low-water periods of rivers, are of great importance for the effective management of water resources.
The expert also emphasized the importance of water conservation by the population. He noted that more than 70 percent of Azerbaijan’s existing water resources are used for irrigation in agriculture. Efficient use of water helps reduce water scarcity and preserve resources for future generations.
The scientist added that the construction of around 30 new reservoirs is planned in the country. These reservoirs will ensure efficient management of water resources and help eliminate water shortages during drought periods. As a result of measures taken to reduce water losses and the President’s special attention to this sector, access to drinking water for the population has reached 82 percent.