Meeting of thed department of es relative to the prizes 2016-06-05 12:00:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
June 3, at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS was held meeting of the Department of Earth Sciences, chaired by academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, dedicated to appropriation of State prizes in science for the creation of a three-volume monograph “Azerbaijan Geography”.
Speaking at the meeting the president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, academician Akif Alizade spoke about the importance of the three-volume monograph “Geography of the Republic of Azerbaijan’, the purpose of writing and content, emphasizing its value as a rich source of information.
ANAS president congratulated the staff of the Institute of Geography, received state prizes- academician Ramiz Mammadov, corresponding member of ANAS Elbrus Alizade, PhD in geography Maharram Hasanov, Doctor of geographical sciences Zakir Eminov for the creation of this monograph. He wished them further success in scientific activity.
The Director of the Institute of Geography, academician Ramiz Mammadov, expressed his gratitude to the leadership of ANAS for attention and care. He noted that this award is the fruit of collaborative effort of the whole Institute.
Then, Deputy Director of the Institute of Geography, Elbrus Alizade, made a report on “Modern landscape-geomorphological complexes of Azerbaijan and eco-geographical risk and danger, created by natural-destructive processes”. He said it is important to study the modern dynamic environment, determining the directions of development for the assessment of emerging hazards and predict possible risks.