Azerbaijan's geographic science suffered a heavy loss 2021-05-08 16:41:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
A well-known geomorphologist, head of the department of geomorphology and natural risks of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Professor Huseyn Aghamali oglu Khalilov died at the age of 79.
He is the author of three volumes "Regional geomorphology of the Caucasus", "Relief of Azerbaijan", "Constructive geography of the Azerbaijan Republic", monographs "Paleogeomorphology of Azerbaijan", "Explanatory geomorphological dictionary" and an atlas "Natural resources of Azerbaijan". He is also one of the authors of 1st and 3rd volumes of the monograph "Geography of the Azerbaijan Republic".
He is one of the executive authors of the monograph "Geography of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic", the author of the monograph"Morphostructures of the Lesser Caucasus" and about 200 scientific articles and abstracts.
H.Khalilov was a member of the editorial board of Izvestia of the Kemerovo State University and the journal "Geography and Natural Resources of the Azerbaijan Geographical Society".
The dear memory of Huseyn Khalilov will forever remain in the memory of the staff of the institute and everyone who loves him.