Conference on the presentation of the three-volume "Geography and Ethnos of the Turkic World" 2021-05-03 14:46:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Three-volume edition "Geography and Ethnos of the Turkic World", prepared by the Institute of Geography named after Hasan Aliyev of ANAS, was presented to the public at a virtual conference organized by the Culture Committee of the Milli Madjlis, the Ataturk Center in Azerbaijan, the International Turkic Academy and the Azerbaijan Geographical Society.
Speaking at the presentation conference, the chairman of the parliamentary committee on culture Ganira Pashayeva emphasized the role of the book in bringing the Turkic peoples closer together and expressed satisfaction with the timeliness of such a publication.
The President of the International Turkic Academy, Academician Darkhan Kadyrali, who joined the virtual presentation from Kazakhstan, spoke about the growing role of the geography of the Turkic world in the geopolitical space of the modern world.