International Women's Day was celebrated at the Scientific Council 2021-03-05 14:50:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
A number of issues were discussed at a meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS.
First, the head of the department of economic and political geography of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Geographical Sciences. Nariman Pashayev made a presentation "Economic and geographical study of sustainable and prospective development of animal husbandry in the Republic of Azerbaijan."
Then the issues of preparing a monograph on the geography of Karabakh were discussed and the initial map was considered. It was decided to gather the staff responsible for the sections of the book and hold a separate discussion.
Rasul Ismailov, head of the personnel department, spoke about the attendance of the institute's employees in connection with the pandemic situation, informed about the attendance of employees for February last year.
Chairman of the trade union of the institute, Ph.D. Abil Akhverdiev congratulated the female employees of the Institute of Geography on the upcoming International Women's Day, reminded