E.Taghiyeva’s trip to Tbilisi 2016-07-05 10:00:00 / EVENTS
The head of the Department of Paleogeography of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev Elena Taghiyeva was in a three-day trip to Tbilisi.
From 28 June to 1st July, she participated in the first working session of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) of Caucasus Center of nature Protection (ECP). The regional workshop on the revision by experts of the Caucasus Ecoregion Plan was attended by all countries, except Iran.
The Azerbaijani delegation headed by the Director of the Azerbaijani representation of WWF E.Askerov was represented by employees of relevant organizations, Institutes of ANAS, including Elena Taghiyeva.
With the help of donor organizations, the countries of the Caucasus region (Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, and Armenia) carried out an extensive work to minimize threats to biodiversity.