The geographer spoke about the demographic problems in the liberated regions 2021-02-17 03:38:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the direction "Human Geography" of the Institute of Geography of ANAS named after academician H.A. Aliyev, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov was a guest of the "Working Time" program broadcast on the ARB 24 TV channel.
The geographer commented on the construction of cities and settlements on the liberated lands and the resettlement of the population in these areas. Putting forward interesting ideas and proposals, the head of the department considered it expedient to use the experience of both Azerbaijan itself and other countries in restoration and settlement work.
Eminov said that 30% of the country's population and half of the city's population are concentrated in the demographically busy Absheron, which creates many problems, and noted that the liberation of Karabakh created ample opportunities for solving these problems. The expert said that if funds are spent on the reconstruction of a large number of small villages, for example, in large cities with a population of 500 thousand people, and the creation of appropriate industrial enterprises, our country could benefit more from this. Z. Eminov noted that the ideas and proposals voiced in the program will be reflected in the large-scale monograph "Geography of Karabakh", which is included in the plan of the Institute of Geography and will be published by the end of this year, and also announced the preparation of a number of territorial maps.