Departments report on their work in 2020 2020-12-01 16:16:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The report on the research work of the departments for 2020 continues at the Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev ANAS.
Since November 24, the annual reports of research sections are heard and discussed at meetings of the Scientific Council of the Institute, chaired by the director, academician Ramiz Mammadov.
To date, reports from 8 departments have been received. PhD in geography Mirnukh Ismayilov, head of the department "Landscape research and landscape planning", Ph.D. Rafayil Abdullaev "Geomorphology and Natural Risks", D.Sc. Elena Taghiyeva "Paleogeography", Ph.D. R. Gashgai "Hydrology of land and water resources", Ph.D. Hasan Nabiev "Climate and Agroclimatology", Ph.D. Chinguiz Gulaliev "Geographic research of Pirgulu station", Ph.D. Ismayil Guliyev "Geography of land resources of Azerbaijan", Ph.D. on agrarian issues, Anvar Aliyev presented reports on the results of the scientific and organizational activities of the "Ecogeography" department in 2020.
Reports include the implementation of decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Cabinet of Ministers, as well as the implementation of state programs, business trips, field research, the relationship between science and education, international relations, articles published in impact factor journals, scientific events, relations with media.