Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev held an online meeting 2020-05-01 15:03:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev has held an online meeting.
The event was attended by members of the Presidium of ANAS, heads of departments and offices of the Bureau.
Opening the meeting with an opening address, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev thanked President Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the entire scientific community for the timely measures taken in connection with the coronavirus pandemic. He said that during the pandemic in ANAS, which continues to operate in accordance with the requirements of the quarantine regime, scientific online events, international video conferences were held, distance learning in the magistracy was successfully continued. The ANAS leader praised the performances of domestic scientists on television channels, their interviews and articles presented in print and electronic media that were devoted to methods of protection against coronavirus.
Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev emphasized the importance of complying with decisions, recommendations and instructions of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers. The scientist noted that in the future it is necessary to conduct online conferences, talked about the importance of increasing the fruitfulness of research and development and the integration of various scientific industries among themselves, as well as about the challenges facing ANAS after the removal of the quarantine regime.
In their online speeches, the first vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians Isa Habibbayli and Ibrahim Guliyev, vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians Dilgam Tagiyev, Irada Huseynova, Rasim Alguliev, academician-secretary of ANAS, corresponding member of Aminaga Sadigov and head of the Department of Affairs, doctor of technical Sciences, Professor Elton Mammadov talked about international videoconferences that took place during the quarantine period, research works that were conducted during the pandemic and covered various fields of science, and voiced their suggestions on activities.
Then the head of the Office of External Relations of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in Biology Esmira Alirzayeva and the head of the Office of Science and PhD in Economic Sciences Fail Kazimov spoke about the international relations of ANAS and the remote learning process in the Academy’s master’s during the quarantine regime.
At the end of the online meeting, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev talked about the challenges facing Azerbaijani scientists after the quarantine regime was lifted and instructed to prepare proposals for identifying new priority areas for the development of science in the post-pandemic period.