A workshop was held for members of the “Small academy” 2019-05-21 14:08:00 / EVENTS
A workshop was held for members of the “Small academy” functioning as part of secondary school No. 30 with the assistance of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS.
The Deputy Director for science, doc. Maharram Hasanov, told the students about the intricacies of science and explained that a deep knowledge of the subject can help them determine their future profession.
Head of Education dept., PhD in geography Museib Yunusov, Samira Alekperova- chairwomen of Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, PhD Habil Akhverdiyev spoke about the importance of improving the level of education in school, the ability of students to use modern technology, to generalize their knowledge and make presentation on various topics.
Leadresearch fellow, doc. Saida Zeynalova and research fellow Samira Abushova also gave valuable advice to schoolchildren.
Little geographers prepared a presentation on global warming, its impact on the economy, the world of flora and fauna, and demonstrated their projects.