Meeting with schoolchildren 2019-04-12 15:26:00 / EVENTS
A meeting-workshop was held at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS for the pupils of secondary school  № 232 of Surakhani district on the topic “Practical and methodological foundations of modern geographical sciences”.
The director of the Institute, Academician Ramiz Mammadov, welcomed the participants and noted that regular meetings of schoolchildren with the institute staff, which have already become a tradition, deserve high praise.
Etibar Badalov noted that such events increase the interest of young people in science and can help it in choosing a profession.
The head of the dept. of geographical thought, Abil Akhverdiyev, spoke about scientists who played a large role in the development of geographical science, the achievements of the institute in recent years, and preparations for the 80th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Geographical Society.
The head of human geography, D.Sc. Zakir Eminov, spoke about political and economic geography, tourism and medical geography.
PhD Rena Gashgay highly appreciated the cooperation of schools with IG and stressed the role of trips to different parts of the country in order to better understand and love their country and expand the range of interests.
The chairwoman of Council of young scientists of the IG, Samira Alekperova, spoke about the achievements of SMUS and its future plans.
PhD Elina Kerimova and E.Badalov made a presentation on mud volcanoes.