Day of Science celebrated at the Institute of Geography 2019-03-27 15:27:00 / EVENTS
An extended meeting of the Scientific Council was held in the IG on the occasion of the Day of Science. The event was attended by academician-secretary of the Department of Earth Sciences, acad. Fakhraddin Kadirov and students of the Faculty of Geography of BSU.
Acad. F.Kadirov congratulated those present on the Day of Science and highly appreciated the activities and achievements of the Institute, wishing its team success in the further development of science. He stressed that this day is celebrated in many countries and was established on April 9, 2018 by President Ilham Aliyev. He noted that the celebration of this day is a significant event, and today it coincides with the day of the foundation of ANAS.
Deputy Director for science, assoc. prof. Maharram Hasanov, made a report “The current state of geographical science in Azerbaijan, prospects and priorities.”
The scientist noted that according to the research of the IG, it is necessary to develop scientific theoretical and practical bases of landscape planning, study the biodiversity of mountains and lowland landscapes under strong anthropogenic pressure, and establish the basis for their optimization.
Considering the exceptional importance of the Caspian Sea in the political and economic life of our country, it is planned to continue comprehensive studies, as well as to develop forecasting models for the development of sea level fluctuations. The scientific and practical results of using the natural resources of the Caspian Sea and their impact on the economic and social development of the country should be revised.
Academician F.Kadirov considered it advisable to carry out priority areas in conjunction with relevant research institutes of the Earth Sciences Division. He stressed that competition in science is good, but working together may be more useful.
He also focused on the use of scientific sites and publication of scientific papers abroad.