Plan of research works of the IG approved on the academic council 2019-01-30 17:59:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
At the Scientific Workshop of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS under the chairmanship of academician Ramiz Mammadov the memory of the institute employee, Zahid Akhmedov, was honored with a minute of silence.
Then the agenda was considered. The research plan for 2019 was discussed and approved with some changes.
Scientific secretary PhD Zarnura Hamidova informed about the submission to the Scientific Council of documents of PhDs Matlab Ragimov, Hasan Nabiyev and Zahida Tatliyeva to get the academic title of Associate professor.
Taking into account the skills, abilities, activities and responsibility of these employees, it was decided to submit a petition to the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on conferring the academic title of Associate professor to them.
Further, issues were considered related to the approval of theses and scientific leaders for the thesis, who entered for study in 2018 and are being trained for the degree of PhD.