Scientific and Practical Conference on Land Management 2018-05-07 12:41:00 / CONFERENCES
On May 7, the State Property Committee and ANAS launched the scientific and practical conference "Land management in a market economy: achievements and modern appeals" devoted the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The goal was to discuss the land reform conducted under the leadership of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, to study the scientific and practical foundations of land management in a market economy, to modernize the cadastral accounting system, and to prepare proposals in this direction. The main tasks of the conference included also an exchange of views with scientists on further improvement of land management, the search for rational application of scientific approaches in land management.
Opening the event, President of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh spoke about the relevance of the conference and stressed the importance of organizing land administration on a scientific basis in modern conditions.
The head of ANAS noted that the main problem posed by President Ilham Aliyev at the moment is the development of the non-oil sector, the minimization of the import of food products, the increase in the export of agricultural products, the provision of food security for the population.
It was noted that, optimizing of usage of soil resources, assessing the environmental situation, making more rapid decisions, predicting risks and taking preventive measures, monitoring the current on the surface of the earth as a result of intellectual processing of data collected by national space satellites in orbit, using BigData technologies, set new tasks for scientists.
Academician A.Alizadeh noted that the creation of a spatial information structure through the “Azersky” satellite can improve the efficiency of joint activities of the State Committee for Property Issues and relevant institutions of ANAS.
Chairman of the State Committee for Property Affairs Karam Hasanov noted that, under the leadership of the great leader Heydar Aliyev were carried out successful reforms both in the real estate sphere and in the sphere of land management.
Chairman of the Committee on Agrarian Policy of the Milli Mejlis Eldar Ibrahimov, Director of the Institute of Geography, academician Ramiz Mammadov, Deputy Head of the Property Cadastre and Address Register Service of the State Property Committee, Professor Ramiz Guliyev, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Zakir Eminov and others delivered presentations.
The conference also announced an open competition for the best scientific work of young scientists, undergraduates and doctoral candidates conducting research in the field of land management and cadaster. Terms of the contest will be announced in the near future in the media.