Doctor of Geographic Science Hussein Khalilov has been 75 years old 2017-11-03 05:25:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Dr. Sc. in geography, head of the Dep-t of Geomorphology and Natural Risks Huseyn Khalilov turned 75 years old. We bring to your attention the text of the letter addresses to him by the institute’s management on behalf of the collective.
Dear Husseyn Khalilov!
The collective of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS sincerely congratulates you on the occasion of the 75th anniversary, the 45th anniversary of scientific and pedagogical activity and wishes health, longevity and new successes in your scientific activity.
You graduated from the Azerbaijan State University as a geologic engineer and worked in geological and prospecting expeditions in Northern Kazakhstan, then in the Lesser Caucasus of Azerbaijan.
You passed the way from a junior employee in 1969-1971 to the leading researcher in 2003-2007.
In 1980, you defended a thesis on “Morphostructure analysis if the north-eastern part of the Lesser Caucasus and in 2004, a doctoral thesis on “Morphologic and paleomorphologic analysis on the example of the eastern part of the Lesser Caucasus and the importance of searching for the study of the relief.
Undoubtedly, you are a well-known researcher in the field of general geomorphology, paleogeomorphology, morphostructural analysis and geomorphology of tectonic movements, scientific and practical issues of modern ecogeomorphology.
In your diversified scientific work (1997-2009) you occupy an important place in such necessary works as the head of the editorial board of the “Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia” in the sections of geography, geology, geophysics, environment, ecology.
Useful scientific results, the outcome of your new ideas are reflected in numerous fundamental works.
Dear Husseyn Khalilov! At this time, you are in charge of the most advanced and long-term charge of “Geomorphology and Natural Risks” at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS. You have numerous attractive foreign scientific contacts.
And today you pass on to the young people your rich scientific and practical knowledge and innovations of modern science in educational institutions of Azerbaijan, investing a lot of work in the formation of young cadres-geographers and geomorphologists.
You are also a member of the specialized Academic Council at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS.