Last meeting of the Academic Council and the Scientific Seminar this summer 2017-07-05 14:32:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
At the meeting chaired by Deputy Director, Associate Professor Maharram Hasanov, Jeyhun Yashar oglu Gasimov presented the report on the theme “Study of the eco-geomorphological condition of the Kura depression on GIS technologies”. The author has studied natural and anthropogenic factors that affect the eco-geomorphological conditions of the territory using remote sensing materials based on GIS technologies.
Eco-geomorphological estimation and zoning of the territory was made on the basis of morphometric, endogenous, exogenous and anthropogenic factors. A number of proposals have been given to reduce the impact of dynamic relief-forming processes that cause geomorphological risk and dangers.
Then PhD Stara Tarixazer presented the new book “Anthropogenic geomorphology of “Big Baku”. Participants noted the great importance of the book and stressed the need to write similar monographs about other major cities of the country.
Two points were also considered: the issue of editorial revision in the title of a doctoral dissertation on the theme “Ecogeomorphology of exodinamic threats and risks in mountain geosystems (on the example of the Eastern Caucasus and adjacent territories)”.
It was also discussed the issue of printing Solmaz Rzayeva’s monograph “Influence of the ecogeographic environment on the spread of oncological diseases in the republic of Azerbaijan”.