Meeting with editorial staff 2015-01-25 10:22:00 / EVENTS
2015, January 21, the Institute of Geography held a meeting with the editorial board of the magazine “National Geographic Azerbaijan”.
The event was opened by academician Ramiz Mammadov,director of the Institute. He said that the magazine is published in Baku with the support of Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The magazine “National Geographic Azerbaijan” is very important in terms of environmental protection to improve knowledge in this area.
Seymur Teymurov, magazine’s editor, talked about himself. He gave detailed information about great empire called the National Geographic Society (US) and said that today over 40 million people are readers of this magazine, published in 26 languages.
It is the 40th country, in which the magazine is published in their own language. By maintaining the basis of the magazine, 20 percent of the material is about the Azerbaijan Republic.
The printing of the magazine in our country plays a major role in people’s environmental awareness.S.Teymurov offered partnership with the staff of the Institute of Geography and explained its conditions.
The Institute of Geography undertakes to clarify geographical names, locations, to edit materials relating to the science of Geography.
The editorial publishes interesting articles of geographers-researchers that meet the requirements of the magazine.