IX Congress of the Geographical Society of Azerbaijan 2014-05-02 17:47:00 / EVENTS
April 30, 2014 took place the IX Congress of the GSA.
Opening the meeting, Vice-President of GSA Corresponding member, Doctor of technical sciences,
Professor Ramiz Mammadov asked the audience to observe a minute’s silence in memory of geographers deceased in the past period since the last Congress.
Then, R. Mammadov briefed participants on work progress during seven years. Presentations were heard by participants in accordance with the program of the congress.
Professor Neron Babahanov, talked about geographical issues, paid particular attention to accounting of Caspian Sea level fluctuations during the exploration of the coast.
Matanet Askerova, Dean of the Faculty of Geography of ASPU, talked about the activities of the GSA branch in University.
Professor Rza Mahmudov , director of the Institute of Hydrometeorology, proposed to extend coordination in the regions and elect the youth to the presidium.
Professor Ramiz Mammadov, corr.member of ANAS was elected President of the Geographical Society. D.Sc. Elbrus Alizadeh, D.Sc. Prof. Farda Imanov and PhD Matanet Asqarova were elected vice-presidents.
A resolution on the establishment of the new journal “Proceedings of the Geographical Society“as well as members of the board were approved.