The round table, held with the participation of geographers, was covered in the Khalg newspaper 2024-04-18 16:46:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The Khalg newspaper published a two-page article about the Round Table, organized by the Ministry of Science and Education of the AR together with the Institute of Geography named after. acad. Heydar Aliyev and Xalg Gazeti, under the slogan “Azerbaijan is the front line in the fight against the global climate threat” on the topic “Negative manifestations of global climate change and the role of “green energy” in eliminating them” dedicated to COP29. The chief director of the institute, Professor Zakir Eminov, head of the department of hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Said Safarov, head of the department of economic and political geography of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Nariman Pashayev, senior researcher on climate and agroclimatology Jamilya Akhmedova took part in the event.