The event was held within the framework of Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation 2023-12-18 11:44:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On December 14, the General Director of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Professor Zakir Eminov, Executive Director, Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, heads of departments, Doctors of Geographical Sciences Said Safarov and Professor Amir Aliyev took part in the remotly event “Caspian Sea” : horizons of Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation.”
The purpose of the event was to prepare a plan for the implementation of the cooperation agreement signed between the Institute of Geography and the Russian Association for Support of Technology Development and Scientific Cooperation in the Caspian Region within the framework of the International Assembly “Caspian Dialogue” and the Caspian Energy Forum.The event was attended by managers and specialists of the Caspian Department of the Institute of Oceanology named after. P.P. Shirshov and the Caspian Marine Research Center of Russia.The following issues were discussed at the event, held within the framework of Azerbaijani-Russian scientific cooperation, taking into account the great prospects for expanding scientific, technical and innovative cooperation between our countries in the Caspian Sea: fluctuations in the level of the Caspian Sea against the backdrop of climate change, the natural and economic potential of the sea, environmental problems and ways to overcome them, use of tourism resources etc.