ANAS hosted an event on the theme “100 Heydar Aliyev: One Hundred Years of Turkey” 2023-09-29 15:03:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On September 29, during the organization of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Centennial Platform, the event “100 years of Heydar Aliyev: one hundred years of Turkey” was held in the main building of ANAS.
The event was attended by the President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli, co-chairman of the Turkey-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group, member of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Shamil Ayrim, chairman of the Turkey-Azerbaijan Centenary Platform Elmin Sadigov, chairman of the Marmara Group Foundation for Strategic and Social Research of Turkey Akkan Suver, representatives of higher and secondary educational institutions and other persons.
The national anthems of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey were played at the event.
Then a video was shown about the successes achieved by brotherly Turkey.
Academician Isa Habibbayli, who opened the event with an introductory speech, noted that today, when we are experiencing the glorious pages of our centuries-old history of statehood, our army, through anti-terrorist measures, has completed the historical mission to fully restore the sovereignty of Azerbaijan in Karabakh under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.