IGD International Conference held in IG 2023-06-14 16:41:00 / CONFERENCES
June 13-14 an International conference "6th Intercontinental Geoinformation Days (IGD)", dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the great leader Heydar Aliyev was held with the organization of the Institute of Geography named after H. Aliyev and Mersin University of Turkey.
The purpose of the event was to bring together researchers and professionals from academia, industry and government to explore, discuss and develop advanced principles and solutions to critical problems in the field of geoinformatics.
A welcoming speech was made by the General Director of the Institute of Geography, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov and Murat Yakar, Head of the Department of Geomatics, University of Mersin. The chairman of the conference, the head of the department of the institute, doctor of geographical sciences Said Safarov informed the participants about the conference. According to him, there were 105 presentations from 11 countries, including 48 from Turkey, 29 from Azerbaijan, 13 from the Islamic Republic of Iran, and the rest from around the world. The program included dozens of presentations on best practices and new research in geodesy, remote sensing, photogrammetry, land management, cartography, GIS and geodesy.
The conference continued its work in 21 sections on 5 topics. Reports were heard in English, exchange of views and discussions took place on the following issues: geographic information systems and cartography, 2D-3D-4D GIS, spatial data generation, mobile mapping, spatial applications for smart cities and smart agriculture, building information modeling, photogrammetry and remote sensing, INSPIRE, LPIS, TUCBS, etc.
The conference will provide broad didactic and collaborative opportunities for geomatics professionals, as well as other scientists and professionals studying geographic space.