The General Director took part in the conference on seismology 2023-06-06 15:31:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
General Director of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Geography Zakir Eminov took part in the VII International Conference "Seismology and Engineering Seismology", held in Baku on June 6 at the Central Scientific Library of the Academy of Sciences.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MES), the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and the Republican Seismological Service Center of ANAS.
The conference was attended by the President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, members of the Presidium of ANAS, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Lieutenant-General Etibar Mirzoyev, Head of the Scientific and Technical Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK), Professor Hassan Mandal, employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, State Urban Planning Committee and Architecture Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, rectors of several universities, scientists, relevant persons and media representatives from Turkey, Uzbekistan, Russia, Italy, USA, Japan, UK and other countries.