Scientists of the Institute of Geography spoke at a scientific-practical conference 2023-05-12 17:06:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
General Director of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev Zakir Eminov, Head of the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources of the Land, D.Sc. in geography Professor Rza Makhmudov, Leading Researcher, D.Sc. in geography Muhammad Abduev, Ph.D. Movlud Teimurov and Juma Mammadov, took part in the scientific-practical conference organized by the State Water Agency of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the Great Leader H. Aliyev on the topic "The development of the water sector in Azerbaijan is associated with the name of the national leader Heydar Aliyev."
The event was attended by heads of relevant state institutions, specialists and scientists implementing water policy in our country. The conference heard numerous reports on this topic and noted the special attention paid to this area by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and the respected President Ilham Aliyev in the implementation of water policy in Azerbaijan.
Professor R. Makhmudov made a presentation "Modern operational interactive methods as a guarantor of the assessment and management of water resources" in collaboration with Z. Eminov and M. Teymurov.Abduev made presentations on “Cationic and anionic runoff of the Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur rivers”, and J. Mammadov made presentations on “Peculiarities of ecological imbalance”.