An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev was held at the Institute of Geography 2023-05-04 16:51:00 / EVENTS
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev, an event called "Human Life in Memories" was held at the Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, organized by the branch of the New Azerbaijan Party.
The event was attended by representatives of relevant state organizations, higher educational institutions and journalists together with the staff of the Institute.
First, the national anthem of Azerbaijan was played and a video film prepared by the Institute dedicated to the life of Heydar Aliyev was shown.
General Director of the Institute of Geography and Chairman of the Primary Regional Organization of the Azerbaijan  Republic, D.Sc. in geography Zakir Eminov greeted the guests and briefed them on the agenda. Then he spoke about the unparalleled merits of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the formation and development of the traditions of the national statehood of our country, that this great man devoted his whole life to the economic, social and cultural progress of Azerbaijan, the well-being of our people, for our country to take a unique and worthy place in the world community. The New Azerbaijan Party, founded by H. Aliyev, is the most powerful political organization in Azerbaijan and has attracted attention with its unprecedented role in the socio-political life of our country.
Then the presentation of the new book "Energy Strategy of Heydar Aliyev and Georgia" by Kamran Ramazanli, researcher of the Hydrometeorology Department of the Caspian Sea of the Institute, took place.