IG held civil defense exercises to prevent and collect 2023-04-19 15:21:00 / EVENTS
In connection with the announcement of 2023 as the year of Heydar Aliyev, a general meeting was held at the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the topic “The role of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in creating a civil defense system in our country.”
Namazali Mustafayev, Head of the Institute's Civil Defense, spoke for the first time about the irreplaceable merits of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the cause of independence and development of Azerbaijan and noted that the process of state building in our country is associated with the name of Heydar Aliyev.
Then the chief of staff spoke about the work done on the assembly and warning system, as well as the elimination of shortcomings that may appear during the exercises, and emphasized the importance of informing the institute staff in this regard.
After N. Mustafayev's speech, the institute's staff, heads of departments Said Safarov, Habil Akhverdiyev, scientists Rafik Ismailov, Zulfali Rasulov, library director Shovgiya Mammadova and others shared their opinion on the topic and spoke about Heydar Aliyev's merits to Azerbaijan.