A book about the water resources of the Lankaran rivers has been published 2023-04-10 17:53:00 / NEW PUBLICATIONS
The book of the leading researcher of the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ph.D. Ziyafat Agayev “Water resources and rational use of rivers in the Lankaran natural region” was published.
The monograph analyzes the conditions of runoff formation and long-term fluctuations of the rivers of the Lankaran natural region, located in the southeast of the Republic of Azerbaijan. An assessment of their water reserves and the amount of ecological flow was made taking into account anthropogenic factors and regional manifestations of modern climatic changes, and ways of their effective use were determined.
The monograph can be useful not only for specialists working in this field, but also for doctoral students, masters and bachelors.