Employee of the Institute of Geography spoke at the International Conference 2023-04-07 17:11:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading Researcher of the Department of Hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, Associate Professor Ulkar Makhmudova participated in the "4th International Congress on Social Sciences, Innovations and Educational Technologies" with the support of London College in Paris, France (February 21-22, 2023).
At the event, the scientist made a presentation on "Environmental problems of improving water supply to the population in Azerbaijan Republic."Makhmudova noted that the location of the river systems of Azerbaijan in the arid climatic zone of the republic, global climate change, as well as pollution of our largest rivers (Kura and Araz) by neighboring states cause a 20 percent reduction in clean water reserves. The Kura River within the city of Tbilisi (40 km) and the left tributaries of the Araz River are subject to anthropogenic impact from some regions of Armenia and are subjected to very serious pollution, as a result of which drinking water supplies in our republic are decreasing day by day.