March 31 – The Institute of Geography commemorated the Azerbaijani Genocide 2023-03-30 15:10:00 / EVENTS
The Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted an event dedicated to March 31 - the Day of the Azerbaijani Genocide.
The general director of the institute, doctor of geographical sciences Zakir Eminov stated that the successive ethnic cleansing, carried out by the Armenians for many years in Azerbaijan served the purpose of evicting the population from their native lands, where they permanently lived, and seized their territory at the expense of foreign lands.
March 31 - April 3 in Baku is considered the worst of the bloody tragedies itself. According to statistics, about 12 thousand people died during the massacres, tens of thousands of people went missing. Armenians committed genocide against Azerbaijanis in Baku city and various regions.
Today, our country has proved that Azerbaijan will no longer allow anyone to oppress its people, will not allow its lands to be appropriated by foreigners.