Scientist-Geographer was on a business trip in the Shirvan National Park 2023-03-29 14:17:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the Department of Geomorphology of the Coast and Bottom of the Caspian Sea of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Geology, prof. Amir Aliyev was on a business trip at the experimental base of the Research Center for the Problems of the Caspian Sea of the Western University of Kaspi, located on the Caspian coast of the Shirvan National Park.
The main purpose of the visit was to discuss the forthcoming work, to consider the possibilities of joint scientific cooperation between the two institutions. The event was also attended by scientists from the Institute of Zoology of ANAS and the National Aviation Agency. Prof. A. Aliyev made a report on the main problems of the Caspian Sea at the present time. In the coastal zone of the National Park (Cape Bandovan), geomorphological processes were observed taking place in the coastal zone due to a decrease in sea level in recent years, and numerous data were transferred to the memory of a photo and video camera.
During the visit, the geographer also got acquainted with the work of the Caspian Sea Desalination Complex of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources. He said that at the Complex, built in 2013 near the Hilli village of the Salyan region, 5,000 tons of sea water are processed and desalinated, and this water is widely used in the irrigation works of the region.