Guests from Moscow visited the Institute of Geography 2023-03-15 19:09:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Teaching and student staff of the Moscow Institute of Oil and Gas Business, headed by Rector Rustam Shaguiyev, consisting of 25 people, visited the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The guests were greeted by the Director General of the Institute, Doctor of Geological Sciences Zakir Eminov. He recalled that this was their second visit to the institute, and noted that in November 2021 a seminar meeting was held with the participation of the delegation of the institute. Speaking about the importance of such meetings, the Director General emphasized that scientific visits play a big role in strengthening cooperation relations between institutes and served as a pretext for signing a memorandum in the direction of joint activities between the institutes. Z. Eminov also made a report on the role of the oil and gas industry in the economy of Azerbaijan, its current state and development prospects in Azerbaijan, and the demographic problems of Azerbaijan.
Senior Researcher of the Department of Geomorphology and Natural Risks, PhD, Associate Professor Sitara Tarikhazar welcomed the guests and informed them about the work done at the Institute of Geography in the past year and 2023 - the planned events related to the year of Heydar Aliyev.
Expressing satisfaction with his stay in Baku, the rector of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R. Shagiev explained the reason for his visit to Azerbaijan and noted that since Azerbaijan has extensive experience in oil and gas production, they visited Baku to take advantage of this experience. He said that the arrived representatives will be trained here, will be at the Institute of Oil and Gas, will visit the Balakhani oil fields, and the Gobustan National Historical and Artistic Reserve.
Deputy Executive Director of the Institute, PhD., Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, Heads of Departments, Doctors of Geography Elena Tagiyeva and Nariman Pashayev expressed their opinion on the development of the oil business in Azerbaijan, the impact of the oil sector on tourism and economic conditions.
As a result, it was decided to sign a memorandum between the two enterprises.