IG celebrates Women's Day on March 8 2023-03-07 15:37:00 / EVENTS
International Women's Day was celebrated on March 8 at the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Opening the event organized by the Trade Union and the Women's Council, the General Director of the Institute, Dr. Sc. in geography Zakir Eminov congratulated the women's team of the institute headed by him, as well as all Azerbaijani women, wishing them women's and family happiness. Chairman of the Women's Council, Ph.D. Solmaz Rzayeva spoke on the topic “Women are the meaning, adornment and eternal beauty of life” and spoke about the achievements of Azerbaijani women and women geographers.
Chairman of the trade union, Ph.D. Habil Hagverdiyev, head of the personnel department Rasul Ismailov, senior researcher Luiza Salaeva spoke about the personal qualities of an Azerbaijani woman, her position in society, the role she plays in public, political, economic and cultural life.
In conclusion, S. Rzayeva awarded the activists of the Institute of Geography on the occasion of the 8 March holiday.